Welcome to Powell County

 

All County offices will be closed Friday, July 3, 2015, for Independence Day

 

--Click on a Department name below to access more information on that County Office--

COMMISSIONERS
406-846-9788     Suite 202
Donna Young, Chair
Dan Sager
Ralph E. Mannix

CLERK AND RECORDER
406-846-9786     Suite 203
Jody Walker, Clerk & Recorder
Jarita Neckels, Deputy
Jennifer Spring, Chief Financial Officer

CORONER
406-560-0238
Lee Jewell, Coroner
Heather Gregory, Deputy Coroner 

COUNCIL ON AGING
406-846-9789     Suite 109
Dodie Rennfield, Program Coordinator

COUNTY ATTORNEY
406-846-9790     Suite 301
Lewis Smith, County Attorney
L. Jeanine Badanes, Deputy County Attorney
Sandra Lowney, Legal Assistant
DISTRICT COURT
406-846-9787     Suite 308
Joan Burke, Clerk of Court
Jill Paull, Deputy Clerk

JUSTICE COURT
406-846-9793     Suite 307
JoAnne Nelson, Judge
Beverly Smith, Clerk

JUVENILE PROBATION
406-846-9794     Suite 113
Keith Worl, Juvenile Probation Supervisor

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
406-846-9718     Suite 111
Ruth Koehler, Coordinator

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
406-846-9710     Suite 103
Chad J. Lanes, Director 406-560-3190

HUMAN RESOURCES
846-9786
(County Personnel Information
and Job Opening Listings)

MSU EXTENSION SERVICE
406-846-9791     Suite 102
Jodi Pauley, Extension Agent
Sheila Finco, Administrative Assistant

PLANNING DEPARTMENT
406-846-9795     Suite 101
Brian P. Bender, Director
Ricki Bauer, GIS Analyst 

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR
406-846-2823
Bill Bandy, Public Administrator

PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE
Office is in the Deer Lodge Medical Center
Marianne Saylor
saylormarianne@yahoo.com

SHERIFF
406-846-2711
Scott F. Howard, Sheriff

SEARCH AND RESCUE
406-846-2711
Carl Beckwith, Coordinator 

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS 
406-846-9719
Suite 201
Jules Waber, Superintendent of Schools

SUPERFUND
406-846-9795     Suite 101
Brian P. Bender, Director

TREASURER
406-846-9797     Suite 204
Lisa Smith, Treasurer
Donita Anderson, Deputy
       Charlene Groves, Deputy 

VICTIM/WITNESS ADVOCATE
406-846-9703   Suite 108
Amy Barton, Victim-Witness Advocate

WEED MANAGEMENT
406-846-3348 
Karen Laitala, Coordinator
Cheryle Wood, Assistant

CONSERVATION DISTRICTS
406-846-1703 X 111
Susie Johnson, District Administrator
Cheryle Wood, District Technician

ROAD DISTRICTS
Ken Hosford -- Deer Lodge -- 406-846-2153
Gene Wallace -- Avon -- 406-492-7221
Duane Hoxworth -- Ovando -- 406-793-5737

STATE DEPARTMENTS WITH OFFICES LOCATED IN THE COURTHOUSE

PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
406-846-9796     Suite 114
Rachel Scheett
Tana Boldt

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
406-846-9792     Suite 205
Cindy Frazer
Jody Beck